Sports Arbitration: a perspective from the United States
[…] MLBPA is a labor union under the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 152. It is the sole collective bargaining representative for all current and prospective MLB players, managers, and coaches. Id., § 159.10 The authority to collectively bargain in this manner is rooted in the NLRA, which allows MLBPA and other players associations to “monopolize the representation of all employees in the bargaining unit.” 29 U.S.C. § 159. The enabling language provides: “[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours or employment, or other conditions of employment. Id., § 159(a).